Boys Swimming & Diving

Varsity Boys Swimming and Diving Records

Event

Athlete

Time

Year

200 Med Relay

Cory Youngs,

Eric Diefenbacher,

Tyler Sweet,

Dan Holmberg

1:40.26

2000

200 IM

Bob Lim

2:01.43

1993

50 Free

Dan Holmberg

21.84

2002

Diving 6

John Stewart

278.60

1978

Diving 11

Kareem Jones

433.70

2000

100 Fly

Paul Eaton

53.27

1974

100 Free

Dan Holmberg

48.16

2002

500 Free

Norman Lyster

4:59.37

1977

200 Free Relay

Paul Maiurano,

Jarred Arnold,

Keith Flood,

Jeff Featherstone

1:30.81

1997

100 Back

Killean Benedict

55.45

2015

100 Breast

Bob Lim

1:02.38

1992

400 Free Relay

Kurt Brauer,

Tyler Sweet,

Cory Youngs,

Dan Holmberg

3:20.32

2002

Purple Tornado Boys Swimming and Diving

New York State Champions

Student-Athlete

Event

Year

Paul Eaton

50 Freestyle

73-74

Paul Eaton

100 Butterfly

73-74

Bob Bowers, Ken Mirabito, Andy Eaton, Paul Eaton

400 Freestyle Relay

73-74

Purple Tornado Boys Swimming and Diving

Team Championships

Championship

Year (s)

Section IV Class A

76-77

Section IV Class B

85-86, 96-97

Central NY Class B Interscholastic

62-63, 70-71

STAC Division II

76-77, 78-79, 79-80, 85-86, 88-89

STAC East

99-00, 13-14

Purple Tornado Boys Swimming and Diving

Individual Sectional Champions

Student Athlete

Event

Year

Frank Ault

100 Backstroke

65-66

Rick Marchant

100 Butterfly

68-69

Kevin Diefenbacher

100 Backstroke

72-73

Paul Eaton

100 Butterfly

72-73

Paul Eaton

200 Freestyle

73-74

Bob Bowers

50 Freestyle

73-74

Paul Eaton

100 Butterfly

73-74

Andy Eaton

200 IM

75-76

Andy Eaton

100 Breaststroke

75-76

Norm Lyster

500 Freestyle

76-77

Bob Levin,

Jay Sheehan,

Norm Lyster,

Bill Eaton

400 Freestyle Relay

76-77

John Stewart

Diving

78-79

Rob Kirkby

200 Freestyle

80-81

Rob Kirkby

100 Freestyle

80-81

Ray Wonka

200 IM

84-85

Dan Riley

500 Freestyle

84-85

Brian Bauer,

Eric Lim,

Randy Ellis,

Steve Preuss

200 Medley Relay

85-86

Ray Wonka

200 IM

85-86

Dean Robison

Diving

85-86

Eric Lim

100 Breaststroke

85-86

Kris Maiurano,

Erik Bullard,

Bob Lim,

Dave Carrano

200 Medley Relay

91-92

Bob Lim

100 Butterfly

91-92

Bob Lim

100 Breastroke

91-92

Bob Lim,

Dave Carrano,

Kurt Jorgensen,

Mike Collins

200 Medley Relay

92-93

Bob Lim

200 IM

92-93

Kurt Jorgensen

200 IM

93-94

Kurt Jorgensen

100 Breaststroke

93-94

Sean Lorenz

200 Free

03-04

Trey Ostrom

100 Free

09-10

Curtis Woodard

100 Butterfly

13-14